The Wisconsin Election Commission quite literally believes that the law doesn’t apply to it.
[…] That’s right: An agency of Wisconsin’s government is claiming that Wisconsin law doesn’t apply to it and that it may instead act in accordance with nothing more than its own prerogatives.
The hubris of this is matched only by its stupidity, yet somehow Wisconsin’s Fourth District Court of Appeals accepted this argument and is allowing the WEC to rule its fiefdom without regard for trite peasant concerns like the Rule of Law.
The specific law that the WEC argues doesn’t govern it, Wisconsin Statute § 6.50(03), provides that:
Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector by mailing a notice by 1st class mail to the elector’s registration address stating the source of the information.
That “reliable information” comes from the Electronic Registration Information Center (ERIC), a multistate voter database that automatically flags a voter as having moved when they put a new address on a government form. It has a remarkably accurate 95% success rate in identifying these movers.