July 31, 2020
[…] Wisconsin Governor Tony Evers shocked the state Thursday by issuing a statewide mask mandate, bringing to a boil the simmering debate over the efficacy of mask-wearing in the fight against Coronavirus.
That debate, however, isn’t the one Wisconsin should be having. Instead, it should question whether Evers has the authority to issue an emergency order to begin with.
On Thursday, Evers issued Executive Order 82, which declared “that a public health emergency…exists for the State of Wisconsin.”
The Governor’s authority to declare a public health emergency rests in Wisconsin Statute § 323.10, which provides that “if the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state.” This state of emergency is not infinite, however. It “shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.”